Jojoba Oil Is One of the Best Natural Products for Your Skin

In 1882 Botanist Johann Heinrich F. Link was traveling the northern peninsula of Baja, Mexico when he discovered an unusual shrub that was able maintain its flexibility in spite of very dry and extremely hot conditions. Found in the Southwest United States and Northwest Mexico the Jojoba (hoe-HOE-bah) has provided mankind a valuable resource for hair and skincare products and supplements used in food.

Jojoba Oil Golden (Cold Pressed) at Rs 1300/kilogram | Simmondsia Chinensis  Oil, जॉबोबा का तेल, जोजोबा ऑयल, जोजोबा का तेल - Kanth Saanvi Essentials,  New Delhi | ID: 21292385255

Whale oil used to be used to help maintain soft, supple skin. However, in the 1970’s hunting whales was banned. It was discovered that not only did the liquid wax, known as jojoba oil, extracted from the bean keep the skin soft and supple it performed better natural hair.

A great benefit it provides as compared to whale oil is that it will not leave an oily residue on the skin. This is because it not an oil but a liquid wax. Also the chemical makeup of jojoba is similar to the oils produce on our skin and therefore will easily absorb into the skin leaving not residue.

Those that have psoriasis, eczema and acne found that skin sensitivity were significantly reduced and for those with extreme cases of acne would have little to no scarring. If used as a pre-treatment for acne, it might retard its production. Its ability to moisturize the skin, this oil is used as an anti-aging treatment.

Jojoba oil uses are many with products mostly used for hair and skin use and utilized as supplements to be taken orally. My focus will be on the uses and benefits for the skin. It is used as pre-treatments for many skin conditions. It is used as treatment for dry skin whether it is hot or cold. It is used in lip balms to alleviate chapped lips due to extreme heat, cold or wind. It is used as additives for moisturizers for the skin as a body wash when bathing or as an after-bathing application or hand moisturizer from excessive hand washing or cracked heels.

Pure jojoba oil can be directly applied to the affected area without problems. Just use a few drops. You can use as little as 2-3 to moistened hands, then rub your hands together and apply the oil to the area you want to treat. The other way is to take the oil and apply 2-3 drops another product like shaving cream, skin moisturizer, makeup remover, even hair products like shampoo and conditioner.

Besides the skin and hair products, jojoba oil uses can be used as a fungicide in home gardening. It is also used in medicines for skin fungi and bacteria or kidney disorders and even cancer.

Besides health supplements from vitamin A through Z, it can be used as an eating suppressant or dietary issues. As you can see uses are many and varied. Outside of potential allergies to jojoba (studies indicate it is rare), any product with jojoba oil will benefit you either as a prescription for internal or external use, oral supplements or hair of skin care.

From a personal point of view, I have used lip balm and hair products containing jojoba oil for years and can vouch for its ability to keep my lips from chapping and my scalp from scratching due to dry weather.

Michelle Kline enjoys writing and sharing health products. Check out her latest article at Jojoba Oil For Skin where she looks at the benefits and uses of Jojoba oil. I will cover many Jojoba Oil Uses mostly skin products or skin conditions.

Be the first to reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *